Roots and Vegetables
Class 66 and 67

Coordinators: Vicki Cucman
Committee: Ryan Sloan, Martha Sloan

Information for Exhibitors

  • Please see General Rules and Regulations page 7 & 8.

  • Rules to follow O.A.A.S. judging standards.

  • All Exhibitors are required to register under their own name not the name of their business or farm. Such entries will be disqualified for judging.

  • Sunday: Exhibit hall closes at 4 pm to prepare for pickup of exhibits.

  • No exhibits to be removed from exhibit building before 4:30 pm Sunday.

  • Fair share 20% off prize money.

All prize money in EACH SECTION of this CLASS will be DOUBLED thanks to the generosity of an Anonymous Donor.  

Sections 1 - 6 Inc: 1st: $6; 2nd: $4; 3rd: $3; 
Sections 7 - 11 Inc: 1st: $8; 2nd: $6; 3rd: $4; 
Section 12: 1st: $30; 2nd: $25; 3rd: $20; 4th: $15; 
Section 13: 1st: $15; 2nd: $12; 3rd: $10; 4th: $8; 
Sections 14-42: 1st: $4; 2nd: $3; 3rd: $2; 
Most Points in Roots (sections 1 - 11): Rosette
Most Points in Vegetables (sections 14-42): Rosette

Class 66 Sections:

  1. Six potatoes Kenebec (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  2. Six potatoes Yukon Gold (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  3. Six potatoes Pontiac (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  4. Six blue potatoes (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  5. Six potatoes A.O.V. Red, Named (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  6. Six potatoes A. O. V. White, Named (brushed clean, no skin damage in cleaning)

  7. One 3-litre basket potatoes Kenebec (brushed)

  8. One 3-litre basket potatoes Pontiac (brushed)

  9. One 3-litre basket potatoes Yukon Gold (brushed)

  10. Potato collection: six varieties Named, three of each variety (brushed)

  11. Potato collection: three varieties Named, three of each variety (brushed)

  12. Collection of vegetables: maximum size of display 30”x36”

  13. Arrangement of vegetables: maximum size of display 24”x24”

  14. Five red onions (not peeled, tops cut 1” above bulb)

  15. Five sweet Spanish onions (not peeled, tops cut 1” above bulb)

  16. Five yellow onions (not peeled, tops cut 1” above bulb)

  17. Five table carrots, long (washed, not scrubbed, tops removed 1/2" above crown, roots remain – trimmed to 1⁄2")

  18. Five table carrots, half long (washed, not scrubbed, tops removed 1⁄2" above crown, roots remain – trimmed to 1⁄2")

  19. Five carrots, any other variety - named (washed, not scrubbed, tops removed 1⁄2" above crown, roots remain – trimmed to 1⁄2")

  20. Three zucchini6”long,1⁄2"stem

  21. Five table beets (cleaned, not scrubbed, tops trimmed 1/2" above crown, roots trimmed to 1”)

  22. Five green cucumbers (1/2”stem on specimen)

  23. Five English cucumbers (1/2”stem on specimen)

  24. One bunch of celery: Displayed in Water with roots

  25. Five red tomatoes (calyx attached)

  26. Five plum tomatoes (calyx attached)

  27. Five cherry tomatoes (calyx attached)

  28. Three sweet green peppers (calyx attached)

  29. Three sweet red peppers (calyx attached)

  30. Three hot red peppers (calyx attached)

  31. PepperCollection:fourvarietiesNamed,twoofeachvariety

  32. Garlic, four garlic bulbs of the hard or soft neck variety of uniform size and shape.

    Not less than 2” (5 cm) in diameter. Roots are to be intact and not less than 1 1⁄2”

    (1.3 cm) from bottom of bulbs and the stalk is to be cut 1 1⁄2”.

  33. Three ears sweet table corn (remove 1/3 husk and silk from tip to butt)

  34. One head green cabbage (stems up to 1⁄2", leaves trimmed)

  35. One head red cabbage (stems up to 1⁄2", leaves trimmed)

  36. One head A.O.V. cabbage, Named (stems up to1⁄2",leaves trimmed)

  37. Butternut squash(clean, short stem)

  38. Hubbard squash(clean, short stem)

  39. Pepper squash(clean, short stem)

  40. Spaghetti squash(clean, short stem)

  41. Large field pumpkin(clean, short stem)

  42. Pie pumpkin (clean, short stem):

Class 67 [Largest Roots Vegetable]

Rule: All specimens not over ripe.
Prizes: Sections 1 - 19 Inc.: 1st: $5; Section 20: $10
Prizes: Sections 20: $10

  1. Largest Onion

  2. Largest pepper

  3. Largest potato

  4. Largest cucumber

  5. Largest tomato

  6. Largest ear field corn

  7. Largest cabbage

  8. Largest squash: section 37-40

  9. Largest zucchini

  10. Largest radish

  11. Largest turnip

  12. Largest carrot

  13. Largest table beet

  14. Largest watermelon

  15. Largest muskmelon

  16. Largest citron

  17. Largest sunflower head

  18. Odd shaped vegetable

  19. Tallest stalken silage corn

Special:

  • 20. Tallest sunflower

 

Attention All Exhibitors!

Deadline for Entries September 1st, 2019

ONLINE - September 10, 2019
ENTRY FORM – September 7, 2019

$1.00 late entry fee per item applicable after deadline | Late entry fees for livestock noted in the livestock section

Online Entries

Click Here for the Exhibitor Login

All prize money doubled indefinitely!!

Download Entry Forms

2019 Cattle, Sheep & Goats
2019 Junior Work & Home Craft
2019 Poultry & Small Animal
2019 Horse Show

For more info contact: info@spencervillefair.ca