Family Shows

THURSDAY
7:30 pm Opening Ceremonies
Drummond Building (6)

FRIDAY
10:30 am - 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
The Illusionist (19)

12:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Junkyard Symphony (19)

11:00 am - 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
President's Choice Super Dogs (12)

11:00 am - 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introduces Animals in our Backyard (2)

Carmichael's Wood Works (14)
Carving Demonstration

7:30 pm at the Drummond Building

  • Little Sir & Little Miss Compeition
  • Junior Ambassador Competition
  • Ambassador Competition

7:00 pm at the Grandstand
Mammoth Pumpkin Weigh-in

SATURDAY
9:00 am - 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
The Illusionist (19)

12:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Junkyard Symphony (19)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - 6:45 pm
President's Choice Super Dogs (12)

11:00 am - 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introduces Animals in our Backyard (2)

Carmichael's Wood Works
Carving Demonstration (14)

12:30pm Registration - Tractor and Truck Pulls.
2:00pm Tractor and Truck Pulls
Grandstand (20)

SUNDAY
10:00 am - 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
The Illusionist (19)

11:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Junkyard Symphony (19)

10:30 am - 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
President's Choice Super Dogs (12)

11:00 am - noon - 2:30
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introduces Animals in our Backyard (2)

ALL WEEKEND

  • The Illusionist Lucas Wilson
  • President's Choice Super Dogs
  • Junkyard Symphony
  • Saunders Country Critters Zoo
 

Spencerville Fair Parade

Saturday, September 10th at 10:30 am

Theme: Get Your Fairy Tale On & Join our Parade

Agricultural Shows

THURSDAY
7:30 pm at the Drummond Building
Opening Ceremonies

FRIDAY
8:00 am
4-H Competition

10:30 am at the Outside Ring
Pony and Horse Show

7:00 pm at the Grandstand
Mammoth Pumpkin Weigh-in

Poultry & Small Animal Exhibit

SATURDAY
9:30 am at the Drummond Building Arena
Light & Heavy Horse Show

12:00 pm at the Cattle Barn
Sheep Show

12:00 pm at the Cattle Ring
Purebred Beef Cattle Show

12:00 pm at the Cattle Ring
Jersey Cattle Show

12:00 pm at the Drummond Building Arena
Light & Heavy Horse Show

6:30 pm at the Drummond Building Arena
Saturday Night Horse Show

Poultry & Small Animal Exhibit

SUNDAY
9:00 am at the Drummond Building Arena
Western Game Show

11:00 am at the Cattle Barn
Dairy Goat Show

Poultry & Small Animal Exhibit

 

Helicopter Rides

Provided by Kouri's Kopters

Saturday and Sunday 
Weather Permitting

http://www.KourisKopters.com

Truck & Tractor Pulls

Saturday, September 10th at 12:30 pm
In front of Grandstand

12:30pm Registration - Tractor and Truck Pulls.
2:00pm Tractor and Truck Pulls

 

Ride The Midway

Presented by Robertson Amusements Ltd.

Thursday, September 8th — 5:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Toonie Night

Friday, September 9th — 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
Ride All Day Bracelets: $25 (no pre-sales)

Saturday, September 10th — 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
Pre-sale tickets available until Wednesday, September 7
Sheet of 35 tickets: $40
Discount coupons and special offers are not valid during "Toonie Night".

Sunday, September 11th — 11:00 am to 4:00 pm
Pre-sale tickets available until Wednesday, September 7 Sheet of 35 tickets: $40
Discount coupons and special offers are not valid during "Toonie Night".

 
Edit-1.jpg

Demolition Derby

Presented by Ontario Demolition Derby

Sunday, September 11th at 1:00 pm
In front of Grandstand


Stay tuned for more information on Kids Power Wheels Derby.

For Rules and Regulations please
visit the Ontario Demolition Derby

 

Entertainment Tent

FRIDAY
8:00 pm - 1:00 am
Alex Ryder
21 Guns Salute

Admission: $15 Advance / $20 at the Door
Admission onto Fair Grounds with same day concert ticket after 4.

SATURDAY
Afternoon
Tony True and the Truetones

8:00 pm - 1:00 am
Silver Creek
Jason Blaine

Admission: $20 Advance / $25 at the Door
Admission onto Fair Grounds with same day concert ticket after 4.

SUNDAY
Starting at 1:00 pm
Dion Pride
Next Generation Leahy
Caroll Baker

Ticket price included in Fair Gate Admission.


Weekend Schedule

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8TH

Admission: Monetary Donation to the Food For All Food Bank

3:00 pm
Fair Entry Exhibits
Exhibit Buildings (1)

4:00 – 5:30 pm
Barn of Learning – Toys Old and New
H.E. Baker Building (18)

4:00 – 9:00 pm
Market Place, Craft, Artisans
Edwardsburgh Community Centre (21)

5:00 – 11:00 pm
Toonie Night - $2.00 per ride
Robertson Amusements Ltd Midway (13)

7:30 pm
Opening Ceremonies
Drummond Building (6)


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9TH

Admission: Adults $10; Children under 12 Free

8:00 am
4-H Club Shows
Drummond Building Arena (6)

9:00 am - 7:00 pm
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introducing you to Who's in Your Backyard.
Outdoor Events - Area 1 (2)

Barn of Learning – Toys Old and New
H.E. Baker Building (18) 

Fair Entry Exhibits
Exhibit Buildings (1)

10:00 am
Poultry & Small Animal Show
Poultry & Rabbit Pavilion (5)

Pet Show
Drummond Building Arena (6)

Sawmill Display
North end of track (24)

Carmicheal's Wood Works
Carving Demonstration
Outdoor Events Area 3 (14)

10:00am - 10:00pm
Marketplace, Craft, Artisans
Edwardsburgh Community Centre (21)

10:30 am
Pony & Horse Show
Outdoor Horse Ring (9)

11:00 am-3:00pm
Tea Room Open
Lions Den (27)

11:00 am - 11:00pm
RIDE ALL DAY BRACELETS - $25
Robertson Amusements Ltd Midway (13)

6:30 pm
Little Sir & Little Miss Compeition
Spencerville Fair Junior Ambassador
And Ambassador Competition
Drummond Building (6)

7:00 pm
Giant Pumpkin Weigh-in
Drummond Building Arena (6)

8:00 pm – 1:00 am
Live Entertainment: Alex Ryder / 21 Gun Salute
Licensed Entertainment Tent (10) 
Admission: $15 Advanced / $20 at the door. 
Must be 19+

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10TH

Admission: Adults $10; Children 6-12 $5; Children under 6 Free

9:00 am  - 7:00 pm
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introducing you to Who's in Your Backyard.
Outdoor Events - Area 1 (2)

9:30 am
Heavy and Light Horse Show
Drummond Building Arena (6)

10:00 am
Fair Entry Exhibits
Exhibit Buildings (1)

Poultry & Small Animal Show
Poultry & Rabbit Pavilion (5)

Barn of Learning – Toys Old and New
H.E. Baker Building (18)

Ride the Midway
Robertson Amusements Ltd Midway (13)

Antique Machinery Display
Ball Field (16)

Sawmill Display
North end of track (24)

Carmicheal's Wood Works
Carving Demonstration
Outdoor Events Area 3 (14)

Live Music with County Road #44
Grandstand (20)

10:00 am - 11:00 pm
Market Place, Craft, Artisans
Edwardsburgh Community Centre (21)

10:30 am
Parade

11:00 am - 1:00pm
United Church Dinner
Spencerville United Church

11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Tea Room Open
Lion's Den (27)

Noon
Purebred Beef Cattle Show
Cattle Ring (4)

Jersey Cattle Show
Cattle Ring (4)

Light & Heavy Horse Show
Drummond Building Arena (6)

Sheep Show
Cattle Barn (3)

12:30 pm
Steamed Corn
Beside the Anniversary Wall (15)

Baby Show Registration
Drummond Building (6)

1:00pm
Tony True and the Truetones
Licensed Entertainment Tent (10) 
Admission included in fair ticket

Baby Show
Drummond Building (6)

2:00 pm
Tractor and Truck Pulls
Grandstand (20)

6:30 pm
Saturday Night Horse Show
Drummond Building Arena (6)

8:00 pm – 1:00 am
Live Entertainment: Silver Creek / Jason Blaine
Licensed entertainment tent (10) 
Admission: $20 in Advance / $25 at the door. 
Must be 19+

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11TH

Admission: Adults $12; Children 6-12 $5; Children under 6 Free

9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Saunders Country Critters Zoo
Wildlife presenter introducing you to Who's in Your Backyard.
Outdoor Events - Area 1 (2)

9:30 am
Western Games Horse Show
Drummond Building Arena (6)

Talent Show
Drummond Building (6)

10:00 am
Fair Entry Exhibits
Exhibit Buildings (1)

Poultry & Small Animal Show
Poultry & Rabbit Pavilion (5)

Ride The Midway
Robertson Amusements Ltd Midway (13)

Barn of Learning – Toys Old and New
H.E. Baker Building (18)

Antique Machinery Display
Ball Field (16)

Sawmill Display
North end of track (24)

10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Market Place, Craft, Artisans
Edwardsburgh Community Centre (21)

11:00 am
Dairy Goat Show
Cattle Barn (3)

12:30 pm
Steamed Corn
Beside the Anniversary Wall (15)

1:00 pm
Kids Power Wheels Demolition Derby
Ages 4-8
Grandstand (20)

Demolition Derby
(After Kids Power Wheels)
Grandstand (20)

1:00 pm
Dion Pride, Next Generation Leahy, Caroll Baker
Licensed entertainment tent (10)
Admission included in fair ticket